MODIKO®
banner image
Because it matters.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Your personal data is processed by MODIKO®. You can contact us via email modiko@modiko.net.

MODIKO® reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy. Such modifications and changes will be communicated through our website. In case of doubts or comments you can contact us via email: modiko@modiko.net.

What personal data categories are processed?

When you fill out the contact form on our website – or contact us via e-mail, phone, fax or social networks – MODIKO® collects:

  •  Basic identification information you provide, such as name, e-mail, address, telephone number;
  •  The content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself (date and time, etc.);
  • Preferences in relation to receiving e-mail communications, such as newsletters, advertisements, etc.;
  •  Electronic identification data, such as IP address;
  •  Information publicly available on your Social Media profile and any other personal data you provide to us.Whenever you leave us your business card or interact with us at fairs and events we attend, we can collect:
  • Basic identification information you provide us, such as your name, email, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for and your job title (i.e. when this information is provided or displayed on your business card).

Why do we use your personal data?

MODIKO® processes your personal data in order to provide in a personalized and efficient way the information, products and/or services requested through our website, e-mail, telephone, fax, social networks, fairs or events.

MODIKO® processes your personal data to perform statistical analysis so that we can improve our website, our products and services or develop new products and services.

MODIKO® processes your personal data to comply with legal obligations or to meet any reasonable request from competent law enforcement agents or representatives, judicial authorities, government agencies or bodies, including competent data protection authorities.

Your personal data may be transferred by MODIKO® to the police or judicial authorities on its own initiative as evidence or if there are justified suspicions of an illegal act or offence committed by you through your registration or use of the website, our social networks or any other communication with us.

MODIKO® may process your personal data to inform any third party regarding a possible merger, acquisition from/by or decision of that third party, even if that third party is located outside the EU.

MODIKO® may process your personal data to preserve the legitimate interests of MODIKO®, its partners or third parties, when and if your registration or use of the website, Social Networks or other communication channels can be deemed: (a) a violation of any applicable terms and conditions of use or intellectual property rights or any other rights of third parties; (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the website; (c) a threat to the website or any of the Systems of MODIKO® or its subcontractors due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code; or (d) hateful, obscene, discriminatory, racist, slanderous, malicious or otherwise inappropriate or illegal.

MODIKO® processes your personal data mentioned above for marketing purposes, that is, to provide targeted communications, promotions, offers and other announcements from MODIKO® and selected partners. MODIKO® will only send communications, promotions, offers, newsletters and other advertisements by e-mail or other electronic communication channels from person to person, if you have clearly consented to receive such communications, newsletters and other advertisements.

What are our quality guarantees?

MODIKO® does everything possible to process only the personal data that is necessary to achieve the purposes listed above.

Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary for the purposes listed above or until such time as you withdraw your consent to your data processing. MODIKO® will de-identify your personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes described in the “Why do we use your personal data” section, unless there is a primary interest of MODIKO® or any other third party in retaining your personal data identifiable;

  •  A primary interest of MODIKO® or any other third party in retaining your personal data identifiable;
  •  A legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order that prevents MODIKO® from de-identifying them.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to all personal data processed by MODIKO® that belongs to you. MODIKO® reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for several subsequent access requests that are clearly shown as causing inconvenience or harm to MODIKO®.

You have the right to request that any of your personal data that is inaccurate be rectified free of charge. If a request for rectification is made, such a request must be accompanied by proof of the defective nature of the data for which the rectification is requested.

You have the right to withdraw your prior consent to the processing of your personal data.

If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data by MODIKO®, you can always contact us at modiko@modiko.net. If you remain dissatisfied with MODIKO®’s response, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, i.e. the data protection authority of the country where you reside or the Portuguese Data Protection Authority. For further information, please visit: https://www.cnpd.pt/

Cookie Settings

MODIKO® can use cookies to memorize your login data, collect statistics to optimize the functionality of its website and perform marketing actions based on your interests.



These cookies are necessary to allow the main functionality of the website and are
automatically activated when
uses this site.


These cookies allow us to analyze the use of the website, so that we can measure and
improve their performance.


Allow you to stay in touch with your social network, share content, send and
disseminate comments.

Required Cookies 
They allow you to personalize the commercial offers presented to you, directing them to
your interests. Can be
own or third party cookies. We warn you that, even if you do not accept these cookies, you will
receive commercial offers but
without matching your preferences.

Functional Cookies
They offer a more personalized and complete experience, allow you to save preferences,
show you relevant content
to your liking and send you the alerts you have requested.

Advertisers Cookies
Allow you to be in contact with your social network, share content, send and disseminate
comments.